Programme


Day 1, 7 November (Monday)


 

13.00-17.00

Arrival and registration

Meeting Room

14.00-17.00

Board Meeting

Kham Sad Room

 

 

Day 2, 8 November (Tuesday)

8.00-9.00

Registration

 

9.00-9.05 Opening presentation Organising Committee

9.05-9.20

Welcome speech

Thawatchai Santisuk, Editor, Flora of Thailand, The Forest Herbarium

9.20-9.40

Opening ceremony and welcome address

Deputy Director, Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation

 

Overarching Topics

 

9.40-10.00

Is it really worthwhile revising the same flora repeatedly? A case study in Thai Orchidaceae

Henrik Pedersen, Botanical Garden & Museum, Natural History Museum of Denmark, University of Copenhagen

10.00-10.20

Global Plants Initiative and JSTOR Plant Science: an online database of over a million type specimens and supporting data

Note: canceled

Michael Gallagher, JSTOR/ITHAKA

 

10.20-10.40

Collaboration between Chiang Mai and Aarhus Universities

Henrik Balslev, Department of Biological Sciences, Aarhus University

10.40-11.00

Coffee/tea


Floristic Regions in Thailand and Regional Floras
Chairman: Henrik Balslev

11.00-11.20

Floristic regions in Thailand, now and in the future

Peter van Welzen, NCB Naturalis (NHN branch), Leiden University

11.20-11.40

Flora of Peninsular Malaysia

Richard Cheng Kong Chung, Forest Research Institute, Malaysia

11.40-12.00

Flora of China: Progress and prospect

Jinshuang Ma, Shanghai Chenshan Plant Science Research Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences

12.00-13.00

Lunch

 

Biogeography and Regional Floras
Chairman: John Parnell

 

13.00-13.20

The origin and distribution of Magnolias†

Note: canceled

Hans Nooteboom, NCB Naturalis (NHN branch), Leiden University

13.20-13.40

Species distribution modeling as a tool to unravel determinants of palm distribution in Thailand

Jantrararuk Tovaranonte, Ecoinformatic and Biodiversity Group, Department of Bioscience, Aarhus University

13.40-14.00

Biogeography of Banana species and subspecies in Thailand†

Sasivimon Swangpol, Department of Plant Science, Faculty of Science, Mahidol University

14.00-14.20

Biogeography of Podostemaceae

Masahiro Kato, Department of Botany, National Museum of Nature and Science, Tsukuba, Japan

14.20-14.40

Podostemaceae in Laos

Satoshi Koi, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

14.40-15.00

Coffee/tea

 

Taxonomy and Systematics 1
Chairman: David Middleton

 

15.00-15.20

Fossil Macaranga and Mallotus: what to believe?

Peter van Welzen, NCB Naturalis (NHN branch), Leiden University

15.20-15.40

Systematics and Evolution of tribe Merremieae

††††††††††

Ana Rita Simoes, National History Museum, UK

15.40-16.00 The diversity of Dracaena L. in Thailand Paul Wilkin, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
16.00-16.20 Diversity of basils and allies (Lamiaceae) in Thailand and elsewhere Alan Paton, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

16.20-16.40

Systematics of the genus Gmelina L. in Southeast Asia

Note: canceled

Mohammad Harun-Ur Rashid, University of Chittagong

16.40-17.30

Poster session/group photo

 

18.00-22.00

Welcome Bar BQ dinner

 

Day 3, 9 November (Wednesday)


 

Taxonomy and Systematics 2
Chairman: Peter van Welzen

 

8.30-8.50

Systematic of the genus Derris Lour. (Fabaceae) and its closely related genera in Thailand

Yotsawat Sirichamorn, NCB Naturalis section Nationaal Herbarium, the Netherlands

8.50-9.10

Systematics of Mezoneuron Ė a genus distinct from Caesalpinia?†††††††††††

Ruth Clark, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

9.10-9.30

Recent changes in generic delimitation in the Annonaceae flora of Thailand

Note: canceled

Richard Saunders, The University of Hong Kong

9.10-9.30

Flora projects as drivers of reserach on multiple aspects of biodiversity: exemplified by the treatment of the Orchidaceae for Flora of Thailand

Note: replaced above presentation

Henrik Pedersen, Botanical Garden & Museum, Natural History Museum of Denmark, University of Copenhagen

9.30-9.50

The revision of Ficus subsection Urostigma (Moraceae)††††

Bhanumas Chantarasuwan, NCB Naturalis section, Nationaal Herbarium, Nederland

9.50-10.10

†A systematic monograph of the liverwort genus Thysananthus (Marchantiophyta: Lejeuneaceae) ††††††††††

Phiangphak Sukkharak, Department of Systematic Botany, University of Gottingen

10.10-10.30

Coffee/tea

 

Molecular, Morphological and Chemotaxonomic Studies
Chairman: David Simpson

 

10.30-10.50

A preliminary study on the molecular phylogeny of Balsaminaceae in Thailand †††

Saroj Ruchisansakun, Department of Plant Science, Mahidol University

10.50-11.10

Genetic diversity of Azadirachta indica A. Juss.: suggestion on the nomenclature of Thai neem as Azadirachta siamensis

Suchitra Chantragoon, Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation

11.10-11.30

Morphological characters of Oberonia Lindl. (Orchidaceae) in Thailand: a preliminary study

Kanokon Bunpha, Prince of Songkla University

11.30-11.50 A chemotaxonomic study of Gomphostemma Wall. ex Benth. and related genera Bhanubong Bongcheewin, Birkbeck College, University of London

12.00-13.00

Lunch

 

Ecology and Conservation
Chairman: Kitichate Sridith

 

13.00-13.20

Field surveys of Liparis L.C. Rich. (Orchidaceae) in Thailand: A preliminary study

Naiyana Tesana, Prince of Songkla University

13.20-13.40

Plant communities in fast-flowing streams of peninsular Thailand†

Milica Stankovic, Prince of Songkla University

13.40-14.00

Evergreen forest types in Cambodia: floristic composition, ecological characteristics, and conservation status

Ida Theilade, Forest & Landscape, University of Copenhagen

14.00-14.20

Conservation for rare Thai Convolvulaceae

George Staples, Singapore Botanic Gardens

14.20-14.40

A preliminary study of the genus Psychotria L. (Rubiaceae) in Thailand†

Moved from Day 5, 11 November 2011

Voradol Chamchumroon, Forest Herbarium

14.40-15.00

Coffee/tea

 

The Flora of Thailand: Monocotyledons
Chairman: Paul Wilkin

 

15.00-15.20

Progress on the Flora of Thailand Poaceae

David A. Simpson, Royal Botanic Gardens Kew

15.20-15.40

Progress on the taxonomy of Digitaria Haller (Poaceae) in Thailand

Boonchuang Boonsuk, Department of Biology, faculty of Science, Khon Kaen University

15.40-16.00

Systematics of the genus Eragrostis Wolf (Poaceae) with particular reference to Thailand

Wanwipha Chaisongkram, Khon Kaen University

16.00-16.20 Liliaceae sensu lato in Thailand†††† Minoru N. Tamura, Department of Botany, Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University

16.20-16.40

Zingiberaceae in the Flora of Thailand†††

Mark Newman, Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh

16.40-17.00

Revising Etlingera (Zingiberaceae) for the Flora of Thailand: the scientific name of reo hom (ŗ√Ť«ňÕŃ)

Axel Dalberg Poulsen, Natural History Museum, University of Oslo

17.00-17.20

Newmania, a new ginger genus from central Vietnam

Jana Leong-Skornickova, Singapore Botanic Gardens

19.00-21.00

Thai Biogeography Group Meeting

 

 

Free evening

 

Day 4, 10 November (Thursday)


 

One-day excursion to Ban Mae Kham Pong, San Kam Phaeng district in the morning and to Doi San Yao, Khun Jae National Park in the afternoon.
Loy Krathong Festival, night sightseeing will be organised, especially for foreign participants.

 

Day 5, 11 November (Friday)


 

The Flora of Thailand: Dicotyledons 1
Chairman: Henrik Pederson

 

9.00-9.20

Taxonomic notes and novelties in the genus Polygonum s.l. (Polygonaceae) from Thailand

Chortip Kantachot, Ubon Ratchathani University

9.20-9.40

Thai Vitaceae updated†

Anna Trias Blasi, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

9.40-10.00

Diversity of Miliusa, Marsypopetalum, Trivalvaria, Neo-uvaria, and two new genera (Annonaceae) in Thailand

Tanawat Chaowasku, NCB Naturalis, section NHN, Leiden University, the Netherlands

10.00-10.20

Taxonomic note on Thai Artabotrys R.Br. (Annonaceae)

Wichan Eiadthong, Department of Forest Biology, Faculty of Forestry, Kasetsart University

10.20-10.40

Coffee/tea

 

The Flora of Thailand: Dicotyledons 2
Chairman: George Staple

 

10.40-11.00

The Gesneriaceae in Thailand

David Middleton, Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh

11.00-11.20 New insights in the relationships between Paraboea, Trisepalum and Phylloboea (Gesneriaceae) Carmen Puglisi, Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh
11.20-11.40 Taxonomic studies in Thai Paraboea, Phylloboea and Trisepalum††††††††††††† Pramote Triboun, Bangkok Herbarium

11.40-12.00

Balsaminaceae of Thailand†††

Piyakaset Suksathan, Queen Sirikit Botanic Garden, Chiang Mai

12.00-13.00

Lunch

 

The Flora of Thailand: Dicotyledons 3
Chairman: Hajo Esser

 

13.00-13.20

Pittosporaceae and Dichapetalaceae of Thailand††

Paul J. Grote, Suranaree University of Technology

13.20-13.40

Thai Xyridaceae: now (2011) and then (1987)

Moved from Day3, 9 November 2011, 14.20-14.40

Phongsak Phonsena, Khon Kaen University

13.40-14.00

An outline of Campanulaceae in Thailand†

 

Brigitta Duyfjes, NCB Naturalis (NHN branch), Leiden University

14.00-14.20

A preliminary study of the genus Garcinia L. (Clusiaceae) in Thailand

Note: canceled† †

Chatchai Ngernsaengsaruay, Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, Kasetsart University
14.00-14.20

The genus Begonia L. (Begoniaceae) of Thailand

Moved from Day 5, 11 November 2011, 15.00-15.20

Thamarat Phutthai, Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Prince of Songkla University

14.20-14.40

Coffee/tea

 

The Flora of Thailand: Dicotyledons 4

Chairman: Mark Newman

 

14.40-15.00

Notes on some southeastern species of the Euonymus L. (Celastraceae R.Br.)

Ivan Savinov, Moscow State University of Applied Biotechnology
15.00-15.20 Taxonomic revision and biogeography of the Memecylaceae of Thailand Lahiru Wijedasa, Singapore Botanic Gardens & Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh

15.20-15.40

A multi-access key to the ferns of Thailand†††

Stuart Lindsay, Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh

15.40-15.50 Thai Biogeography Group report Peter van Welzen, NCB Naturalis (NHN branch), Leiden University
15.50-16.00 Notes on Flora of Thailand Meetings Prof. John Parnell, Trinity College, Dublin, Irland & Peter van Welzen, NCB Naturalis (NHN branch), Leiden University
16.00-16.10 Board report  

16.10-16.25

Awards for oral presentations and posters

 

16.25-16.30 Closing presentation Organising Committee

18.00-22.00

Khantoke Farewell dinner

 

 

<back to tp>